Natia Turnava at CAREC Ministerial
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava participated in a ministerial held under the auspices of the Central Asian Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Regional Program. Turnava spoke about Georgia’s economic trends and solutions to the challenges posed by the Covid-pandemic. The Ministerial was held online.
The Minister, in her speech, underlined the successful anti-pandemic policy of the Government of Georgia, which, on the one hand, was aimed at preventing the spread of the pandemic, and on the other hand, at maximizing the social protection of the population and business. According to Natia Turnava, such an approach has resulted in the cumulative economic growth rate for the period of January-September 2021 of 11,3%. Minister noted that economic activity has increased in almost all areas of the country’s economy, including tourism-related activities.
Natia Turnava attached special importance to Georgia’s cooperation within the CAREC and noted that the projects implemented by the organization contribute to sustainable economic development in the region. According to the Minister, Georgia fully shares the goals and objectives set out in the CAREC 2030 strategy. The Minister also spoke about the individual projects, the development of which will contribute to Georgia’s better integration into the international and regional economic processes.
Masatsugu Asakawa, President of the Asian Development Bank, opened the CAREC Ministerial. The conference was also attended by governments delegations from the different countries including the People’s Republic of China, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. The main directions of the organization’s development strategy - CAREC 2030 were discussed at the Ministerial.