Levan Davitashvili Met with Amazon Vice President, Michael Funke
Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili held a meeting with Michael Funke, Vice President of Amazon.
The meeting took place within the framework of the visit to Davos, where the Georgian delegation, led by the Prime Minister, attended the World Economic Forum.
“We offered the world’s largest online shopping platform Amazon to discuss the possibility to set up a regional data centre for Amazon Web Services (AWS) in Georgia,” – Vice Prime Minister stated following the meeting.
Levan Davitashvili highlighted that one of the most important issues, which he also discussed with the Amazon Vice President, also covered already implemented as well as ongoing reforms in the direction of the development of the digital economy in Georgia, the current situation in the electronic communications market, the development of digital transformation, digital economy and information society, the priorities of the Ministry and the existing legislative environment in the digital direction in Georgia, which is as close as possible to the European Union regulations, and work in this direction continues actively.
“We proposed for Amazon to consider Georgia as one of the data exchange hubs and explore the possibility of creating a data centre in Georgia. We also talked about other areas of cooperation, including Amazon's assistance to the Georgian government in digital transformation, personnel training and other important issues,” – Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development noted.