Negotiations between Georgia and Canada on Draft Agreement on Promotion and Protection of Investments
On January 29-31, the seventh round of negotiations between Georgia and Canada on the Draft Investment Promotion and Protection Agreement (FIPA) was held.
The provisions of the draft agreement cover the mechanisms for the protection of investments and investors, as well as the ways to resolve disputes between the parties, which is an important prerequisite for the development of investment activities between the parties.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Genadi Arveladze was the main negotiator from the side of Georgia. Representatives of the Ministry of Economy, Justice, Foreign Affairs and Finance also participated in the group of government negotiators.
"Canada is an important economic partner and investor country of Georgia. The signing of this Agreement will contribute to the inflow of quality investments in Georgia, which will ensure the transfer of knowledge and technologies" – the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development commented after the negotiations and added that the Agreement will also encourage Canadian investors to get more interested in Georgia's economy or to increase existing investments.
Another 8th round of the negotiations is planned to be held for the second half of this year.