Mariam Kvrivishvili: Assigning a bus route from the Kutaisi International Airport will make it easier for tourists to travel and will help strengthening the tourism industry of the region
Starting March 28, 3 latest SHUTTLE BUS will run from the Kutaisi Davit Aghmashenebeli International Airport to the city centre and vice versa, which will serve visitors arriving in Georgia. "It is very important for us that the tourists arriving at the Kutaisi airport, first of all, stay in Imereti, learn about the tourist potential of Imereti and contribute to the strengthening of the tourism industry of the region. This initiative will facilitate the direct connection between the airport and the city of Kutaisi and make it easier for tourists to travel," – Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili stated.
According to Kvrivishvili, this news, in the wake of the accompanying marketing campaign, which is already being implemented in terms of promoting the tourist potential of Imereti, will further strengthen the role of the Kutaisi International Airport in strengthening the economy of the Imereti region.
"The Kutaisi International Airport is one of the fastest growing not only in the region, but also among European airports. It has a very big role in strengthening the tourism potential of Imereti and our country in general, as well as the aviation industry. It is gratifying that the largest number of flights to Europe, in 28 directions, are carried out from the Kutaisi International Airport. Flights to strategically important countries for us also depart from this airport," – the Deputy Minister added.
It should be noted that the Union of Georgian Airports purchased three new M3 category buses with Euro 6 emission standard engines. The bus schedule will be adjusted to the flight schedule. Shuttles from the Kutaisi Airport will go to the DMO Imereti office, which is located in the city centre, and from the city center, they will return to the Kutaisi Davit Aghmashenebeli Airport.